Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

South Australia’s Year of Sport celebrated at Awards event

South Australia’s Year of Sport celebrated at Awards event
November 29, 2017

South Australia’s year of sport has been celebrated with stars and champions, and the administrators, educators and teams behind them, at the 2017 South Australian Sport Awards.

Presented on the evening of Friday 24th November at the Adelaide Oval, the eighth South Australian Sport Awards showcased all of sport with The South Australian Sport Hall of Fame, The Advertiser/Channel Seven Sports Star of the Year Awards and the Sport SA Awards.

Attended by almost 500 guests, the gala event,  hosted by Mark Soderstrom and Jessica Adamson from Channel Seven, saw the South Australian Sport Hall of Fame honour roll expanded to 62 inductees with Clarrie Grimmett (cricket), Brett Aitken OAM (cycling), Natalie Von Bertouch (netball), Katrina Webb OAM (Paralympic athletics), Chris Dittmar (squash) and Phil Rogers (swimming) joining this illustrious group.

A highlight was a tribute to SA Sport Hall of Fame Legend, Gillian Rolton OAM, who recently passed away.

Presented Bruce McAvaney OAM narrated a moving story of the equestrian star’s life, after which the silent, emotional audience viewed the images of her sporting wins and extraordinary courage in adversity.

In addition to current day sporting stars, the team behind South Australia’s athletes was recognised with the Gallagher Administrator of the Year - Clare Harris (Surf Lifesaving SA); Coach of the Year - Bec Goddard (AFL); Sunday Mail City Bay Fun Run Inc. Volunteer Award - Graeme Gilbert (netball); Club One Official of the Year - Simon Fry (cricket ); Statewide Super Country Athlete of the Year - Simon Hockey (croquet);  Terry Howe Printing Major Event of the Year - ISPA Handa Women's Australian Golf Open and the Terry Howe Printing Community Event of the Year - Sellicks Beach Historic Motorcycle Races.

The Margaret Ralston ‘Golden Door’ AM Award was presented for the third time to the late Wendy Ey BEM who opened doors for women in sport with her extraordinary achievements, as an athlete, coach, sports administrator, teacher, academic, feminist and author.

Commenting on the Awards, Sport SA Chief Executive Jan Sutherland stated “we are delighted to celebrate sport’s achievements and the people who underpin these, from on the fields, courts and pool, in the offices, training venues and schools with you.

“These stories of sport inspire and motivate. Thank you to our partners, members and friends for your support and ensuring that the sport is prominent in the South Australian community.”

Sport SA Awards 
Volunteer of the Year Award - Sunday Mail City Bay Fun Run Inc. 
Graeme Gilbert Netball (Winner) 

Finalists
Adam Butler - football 
Christine Halbert - Australian Rules Football 

Official of the Year - Club One 
Simon Fry Cricket (Winner) 

Finalists
Rachel Fisk - athletics  
Eleni Glouftsis - Australian Rules Football 

Administrator of the Year - Gallagher 
Clare Harris Surf Life Saving (Winner) 

Finalists 
Steven Baldas - tennis 
Paul Vandenbergh - Australian Rules Football 

Richard Newman Primary School Sports Award - Department for Education & Child Development 
Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz Tennis Glenelg Primary School (Winner) 

Finalists 
Angus Hincksman - Tatachilla Lutheran College, multi sport
Ben Hinks - Craigburn Primary School, sailing

Secondary School Sports Award - Messenger Community News Limited 
Alexandra Chidiac - Open Access College, football (Winner) 

Finalists 
Matthew Carter - Pembroke School, diving
Izak Rankine - Henley High School, football/basketball

Country Athlete of the Year - Statewide Super 
Simon Hockey Croquet (Winner) 

Finalists  
Connor Hogan - motorcycling  
Isabella Stratford - basketball . 

Community Event of the Year - Terry Howe Printing 
Sellicks Beach Historic Motorcycle Races (Winner) 

Finalists 
SA Country Basketball Championships  
Teakle Auto Sprint, Port Lincoln - motorsport 

Major Event of the Year -Terry Howe Printing 
ISPS Handa Women's Australian Golf Open (Winner) 

Finalist 
Adelaide 500, Motorsport 

Coach of the Year 
Bec Goddard Australian Rules Football (Winner) 

Finalists 
Adam Didyk - athletics 
Tracy York - basketball 

Marg Ralston Golden Door Award 
Wendy Ey BEM (dec) 

2017 South Australian Sport Hall of Fame Inductees 
• Cricket - Clarrie Grimmett 
• Cycling - Brett Aitken OAM 
• Netball - Natalie von Bertouch 
• Paralympic Athletics - Katrina Webb OAM 
• Squash - Chris Dittmar 
• Swimming - Phil Rogers OAM 

Advertiser/Seven Sports Star of the Year
• Tany Denyer Awards - Sam Willoughby (BMX) 
• Junior Sports Star of the Year - Alexandra Haydon (Squash) 
• Team of the Year - Adelaide Crows AFLW 
• Elite Athlete of the Year with a Disability - Brayden Davidson (Long jump) 

Sports Star of the Year - sponsored by Sports Centre 
Jess Trengove (Athletics) (Winner) 
Scott Thulborn (Bowls) (People’s Choice Winner) 
Finalists 
• Erin Phillips (AFL Women’s football) 
• Jamie Kah (Horse racing) 
• Alex Carey (Cricket) 
• Kurtis Marschall (Pole vault) 
• Jason Norris (Golf) 
• Stephanie Morton OAM (Cycling) 
• Alex Hill (Rowing)

Image: Carrie Webb at the 2016 ISPS Handa Women's Australian Golf Open

3rd November 2017 - RECREATION SA TO UNDERTAKE AUDIT OF SOUTH AUSTRALIAN AQUATIC FACILITIES

27th October 2017 - SPORT SA HIGHLIGHTS PRIORITIES AND CHALLENGES LEADING INTO 2018 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN ELECTION 

18th October 2017 - SPORT SA AWARDS TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE SQUAD BEHIND THE STARS

7th August 2017 - $7.7 MILLION COMMITMENT TO IMPROVE ADELAIDE’S NETBALL FACILITIES

23rd June 2017 - COMMUNITY AND ELITE SPORT GETS BACKING IN SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUDGET 

23rd March 2017 - SPORT SA CALLS FOR ‘IMMEDIATE’ $10 MILLION INJECTION INTO SOUTH AUSTRALIAN SPORT

9th December 2016 - SOUTH AUSTRALIAN PLAN TO GET MORE WOMEN INVOLVED IN SPORT

2nd October 2016 - SOUTH AUSTRALIA OPENS SPORT FUNDING PROGRAM FOR FEMALE CHANGE ROOMS 

1st August 2016 - SPORT SA INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR 2016 AWARDS 


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

VLOCKER

Vlocker Pty Ltd has been designing, manufacturing, installing and servicing locker systems worldwide since 1995. Vlocker specialises in providing locker solutions to suit client requirements in…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Safety / Security / Venues

 
 

AUSTRALIAN WATERSLIDES AND LEISURE

A leading designer and manufacturer of innovative waterslides and attractions, Australian Waterslides and Leisure (AWL) is also able to advise clients in the areas of concept and design, feasibility…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Play / Waterparks

 
 

The Retention People Australia

TRP help health clubs, leisure centres and gyms across the globe create happy, loyal members through our user-friendly software which enables effective engagement and the delivery exceptional customer…

read more

Fitness / Marketing / Recreation / Technology / Wellness

 
 

Aflex Inflatables

Aflex Inflatables are the leaders for obstacle courses, pool toys, waterparks and land-based watersides and fitness runs. They are industry leaders offering the widest range of pool, lake and beach…

read more

Aquatics / Play / Waterparks

 
 

HTS Group Ltd

HTS Group Ltd provides a complete design, system integration, installation and maintenance package to the transportation, traffic engineering, parking and sports timing industries in New Zealand,…

read more

Aquatics / Events / Sport / Technology

 
 

Tim Batt Water Solutions

Tim Batt Water Solutions are at the very forefront of the commercial aquatic business in Australia, with over 30 years specific experience supplying and installing chemical control and dosing…

read more

Aquatics / Environment / Recreation / Technology / Venues

 
 

SICO SOUTH PACIFIC

SICO is at the forefront in innovative mobile folding and rolling, space efficient tables, stages, dance floors and many other products which help our customers optimise their use of space. Image…

read more

Entertainment / Events / Venues

 
 

Abel Sports

INTRODUCTION Abel Sports is Australia’s leading manufacturer and suppliers of Goal Posts, sports ground safety netting systems and coaches boxes for Stadiums ,Sports Clubs, Councils and…

read more

Recreation / Sport / Venues

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business