Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

2018 ExerciseNZ awards set to be presented in Auckland 

2018 ExerciseNZ awards set to be presented in Auckland 
November 22, 2018

New Zealand's fitness experts and exercise facilities who help half a million Kiwis get physically active and healthier will be vying for the Exercise Association of New Zealand (ExerciseNZ) annual awards in Auckland on Saturday night.

The exercise industry awards, now in their 14th year, are designed to recognise those doing amazing work to help get and keep more people active through exercise in New Zealand.

Exercise NZ Chief Executive Richard Beddie says it is a privilege for his organisation to be able to recognise those that are finalists and winners.

Beddie (pictured) explains “we also hear stories about how people in the exercise industry are improving the lives of others and inspiring Kiwis to become and stay active.    

“The awards night on 24th November is a reminder that this is the best industry to work in as we all help people, through fun, innovative and creative ideas that we broadly call exercise.  

"Exercise is now the biggest sport in New Zealand with participation rates larger than the next three sports combined, including rugby, cricket and netball.

“We are seeing huge benefits from the large gym chains helping tens of thousands of members, through to the individual trainers and teachers who help people one on one.

“I’m impressed and inspired by the stories of how exercise professionals, exercise facilities and community organisations are improving the kiwis in so many different and creatives ways.”

The Exercise NZ award finalists are:

Personal Trainer of the Year
Claire Bellingham, Auckland
Dan Hardie, Wellington
Freya Thomson, Palmerston North
Ginera Ozich-Linton, Auckland
Matt McKay, Dunedin
Naz Spencer, Auckland
Ngarama Milner-Olsen

Up and Coming Personal Trainer of the Year – For Personal Trainers in business for less than two years
Ben Marvin, Auckland
Ben Means, Wellington
Hayley Rapson, Auckland  
Jane Williams, Christchurch
Kelly MacDonald, Auckland
Radley Harahap, Dunedin

Small Group Trainer of the Year – Personal trainers who lead small group training sessions
Boris Belmar, Auckland
Calvin Mitchell, Rotorua
Karen Hulston, Canterbury 
Reece McCaffrey, Christchurch
Vanessa Warren, Christchurch

Chain / Group Facility of the Year – For facilities that are part of a larger chain or group
Cityfitness – 3 Kings, Auckland
Cityfitness – Willis St, Wellington
Les Mills New Lynn, Auckland
Stanmore Bay Leisure Centre, Auckland
YMCA at Lynfield Youth & Leisure, Auckland

Independent Facility of the Year
ABSolute Health and Fitness, Dunedin
Huddle Group Fitness, Christchurch
Iron Hood Fitness, Christchurch
Peak Fitness and Health, Hawkes Bay

Franchise Facility of the Year – For facilities that are part of a franchise
Anytime Fitness Cashmere, Christchurch
Anytime Fitness Shirley, Christchurch
Anytime Fitness Rangiora, Canterbury

Studio of the Year – Studios and specialist facilities
Adapted Yoga and Pilates, Christchurch
FXU VIBE, Wellington
Mind Body Movement, Whakatane
Studio Glow, Hamilton

Supreme Club of the Year – The best of the best.
Selected from the winners of the above four facility categories.
 
Group Exercise Instructor of the Year – Pre-choreographed – Instructors teaching pre-choreographed classes
Helen Suckling, Wellington
Julie Bish, Auckland
Kelly Hadwin, Auckland

Group Exercise Instructor of the Year – Own Choreography – Instructors teaching freestyle group exercise classes
Julia Ryder, Christchurch
Michelle Cross, Christchurch
Roxanne Flawn, Christchurch

MindBody Teacher of the Year –This category includes yoga and pilates but can be any class style that incorporates extensive principles of mind-body philosophy
Jase Te Patu, Wellington
Mans Parsotam, Auckland
Pooja Maddela, Auckland

Outstanding Support Award – Individuals working in a support role in an organisation or a facility
Charmaine Aitken, Christchurch
Kate Maxwell, Canterbury
Michelle Cross, Christchurch
Tabassum Razi, Auckland

Community Excellence Award – Individuals or organisation offering exercise to populations that may normally find exercise difficult to access
FXU VIBE for Chronic Illness, Wellington
Instinctive Fitness Community Work, Rotorua
Seeding Yoga in Schools, Wellington
Soaringwords with Zumba at Wilson Home, Auckland
Your Way Wellbeing / Wellbeing – Your Way, Hamilton

Programme Excellence Award – Programmes involving exercise nutrition or other lifestyle interventions
Farm Boot Camp, Canterbury
Nats Levi Challenge, Auckland
Running Hot Coaching Hawkes Bay
Gold Fit at YMCA Auckland, Auckland

Innovation Award – A programme that is either a new idea or adds a unique angle onto an existing concept
Human Weapon Self Defence, Auckland
Safari Fitness (Wild New Zealand), Rotorua
Circuband- Christchurch 
 
Educator of the Year – A person supporting or training exercise professionals in a lecturing mentoring or presenting role
Jesse Laughton, Wellington
Joe Waide, Wanaka
Mark Hurdle, Christchurch
Wendy Sweet, Hamilton

Related Articles

19th November 2018 - New Zealand Recreation Association releases full list of 2018 industry awards

26th September 2018 - Countdown to New Zealand’s biggest fitness events of the year

6th September 2018 - ExerciseNZ’s Richard Beddie slams All Blacks move for more Government backing

26th December 2017 - ExerciseNZ’s Richard Beddie urges New Zealanders to keep active over the holidays

26th November 2017 - New Zealand’s Exercise Industry Awards recognise excellence

19th August 2012 - Beddie underlines importance of using registered exercise professionals


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

Fun Wheels Pty Ltd

Fun Wheels Pty Ltd are the premium dealer in Australasia for the Dutch company BERG’s commercial and domestic products. Our flagship product is their revolutionary pedal go-kart – the…

read more

Attractions / Tourism / Venues

 
 

Otium Planning Group

Otium Planning Group is a contemporary sport and leisure consultancy providing services in planning, facility development, management and funding for the sport, recreation and leisure industries…

read more

Aquatics / Consultants / Recreation / Sport / Venues

 
 

Polin Waterparks

Polin was founded in Istanbul in 1976, and has since grown into a leading company in the waterparks industry. Today Polin is one of the world leaders in the design, production, and installation of…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Play / Waterparks

 
 

SOLARWISE NSW DOLPHIN TECH

Solarwise NSW / Dolphin Tech were the first and are the largest Dolphin dealer in NSW with a full service facility and full range of spare parts "on the shelf". We also provide on site…

read more

Aquatics / Venues

 
 

Envibe

With its sleek good looks and easy-to-use yet powerful functionality, Envibe is the premium fitness club software for the Australasian leisure, recreation and fitness industry. We are the most…

read more

Aquatics / Fitness / Recreation / Technology

 
 

VIVATICKET

As of the 1st July 2018, Enta Australasia Pty Ltd/Best Union has been rebranded as VIVATICKET Pty Ltd.  19th July 2018 - ENTA AUSTRALASIA REBRANDS AS VIVATICKET 17th October 2016…

read more

Attractions / Entertainment / Sport / Ticketing / Venues

 
 

TRISLEYS HYDRAULIC SERVICES

Trisley's Hydraulic Services P/L (THS) are a specialised pool company dealing with all aspects of the commercial swimming pool industry, including the installation and servicing from the smallest…

read more

Aquatics / Design / Play / Waterparks

 
 

Anti Wave International

Anti Wave International is the original suppliers of top performance swim, aquatic sports, leisure and pool programming equipment. Founded in 1971, Anti Wave International is proud of its…

read more

Aquatics / Play / Sport

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business