Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

Australian Event Awards winners revealed at gala event

Australian Event Awards winners revealed at gala event
September 15, 2017

The winners of the 2017 Australian Events Awards have been announced at a celebration on Queensland’s Sunshine Coast this week.

Big winners on the night were Imagination Australia who picked up four awards, including TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition, Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming and Australia’s Favourite Event for Spirit of the ANZAC Centenary Experience 2016/2017 as well as Best Technical Achievement or Innovation for their work on Freedom of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017), Vivid Sydney who picked up Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event and EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event, and new cycling event Bowral Classic picked up Aggreko Best New Event and Coates Hire Best Community Event.

Other winners on the night included Byron Bay Bluesfest, Venuemob, TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region, TEDxSydney (Belle Laide Events), Salesforce World Tour (Revolution360) and Tourism Australia for their work on The World’s 50 Best Restaurants 2017.

David Atkins won Event Producer of the Year while Rizer took home Event Management Company of the Year.

NSW took out the State or Territory Award recognising the best region in Australia for events while the Melbourne Cricket Club/MCG was recognised for Best Achievement in Venue Management.

Major event director and current Creative Director for Vivid Sydney Ignatius Jones, received the Lifetime Achievement Award for 2017 and encouraged the industry as a whole to continue to aim for new heights.

Working with the theme ‘the art of the unexpected’, the Awards Ceremony kicked off with a fake opening, introducing a timid MC who had lost several pages of her script on a very modest stage before a curtain dropped to reveal the real, significantly more impressive stage and the actor, producer, director and radio announcer Cameron Daddo was introduced as the true MC for the night.

Other highlights of the night included Maske, an electric string trio who opened the show, the head-turning Spinning Aerial Moon, the Undercover Tenors who popped out of the unsuspecting attendees, a well-received La La Land prank and a crowd pleasing closing set from the Antipodean Rock'N'Roll Collective (ARC), a who's who of Australian rock music comprising members of four iconic Australian rock bands.

The full list of Australian Event Awards winners is as follows:

National Winners and Finalists

Norwest Productions Best Sporting Event
WINNER: The Sun-Herald City2Surf 2016 Presented By Westpac, Fairfax Media Events

Santos Tour Down Under 2017
The Perth Scorchers BBL|06 Home Season 2016/2017 including the Big Final
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 2016

Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event
WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW

Santos Tour Down Under 2017
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017

Sold Out National Event Management Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
WINNER: The 3rd International Conference on Asbestos Awareness and Management 2016, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency

World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council
Wharf4Ward 2016, Sony Foundation
Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2017, Youth Focus

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
WINNER: TEDxSydney 2017, Belle Laide Events 

Non-Surgical Symposium 2017, The Production House Events
Australian Cyber Security Centre Conference 2017, Australian Cyber Security Centre
Mumbrella360 2017

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW 

White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
Splendour in the Grass 2016
28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017

Haycom Best Corporate Event
WINNER: Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360

Bayer Australia: Journey Of Life Experience 2017, Sussex Australasia
Westpac Bicentennial Program 2017, Imagination Australia
Australia Day Lunch 2017, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Amway China Leadership Summit 2016/2017, TurningPoint Solutions

TFH Hire Services Best Exhibition
WINNER: Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017, Imagination Australia

Sydney Morning Herald - TEDx 2017 Exhibition Stand, This Space Events
Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
Westpac Bicentennial Exhibition 2017, Imagination Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media

White Night Melbourne 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
Sydney Royal Easter Show 2017, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW
Blayney Hay Bale Art Challenge 2017, Blayney Shire Council

Aggreko Best New Event
WINNER: Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media

Nitro Athletics 2017, Sold Out National Event Management
Daikin North Queensland Elite Rodeo
Kidtopia 2016 Presented By Qantas Assure, Fairfax Media Events

Local Tickets Best Regional Event
WINNER: 28th Annual Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017 

Splendour in the Grass 2016
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/17

David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Ballarat 2017 David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Melbourne 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Westpac Bicentennial Program (Ball & Exhibition) 2017

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
WINNER: Tourism Australia for their work on The World's 50 Best Restaurants 2017

Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
Yaffa Media for their work on Bowral Classic 2016

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
WINNER: Imagination Australia for their work on Freedom Of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017)

Laservision Mega Media for their work on 'IMAGINE' Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
Innovative Production Services for their work on TEDxSydney 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017

Best Achievement in Venue Management
WINNER: Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG

Australian Grand Prix Corporation for their work on Albert Park Formula 1 Grand Prix Circuit 2017
Venues Canberra for their work at Exhibition Park in Canberra
Roads & Maritime Services for their work on New Year's Eve on the Cahill Expressway 2016

Best Product or Service
WINNER: Venuemob

Local Tickets for their ticketing platform
Eventeamwork for their work in Event Volunteer Management
PBM Safety for their work in Event Safety, Risk and Emergency Management Services

Best Education or Training Program
WINNER: TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region for their Diploma of Event Management

The Star Entertainment Group for The Star Culinary Institute
Venue Management Association (Asia and Pacific), Venue Management School
Holmesglen Institute for their Diploma of Event Management / Certificate III in Live Production Services

Best Achievement in Entertainment
WINNER: Laservision Mega Media for their work on 'IMAGINE' Dubai Festival City 2016/2017

A.P.E Entertainment & Events for their work on Daihatsu Conference and Gala Dinner 2017
Splendour in the Grass for their 2016 event
NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet for their work on Djäpana: Sunset Dreaming at the Australia Day 2017 Live at the Sydney Opera House

Young Achiever of the Year
WINNER: Aaron Sunderland Goff nominated by Events Fantastic Australia

Event Producer of the Year
WINNER: David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises

Bethany Fitzpatrick nominated by City of Parramatta Council 
Chris Toward nominated by Walking Events Worldwide
Hailey Mason nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship

eps Australia Event Management Company of the Year
WINNER: Rizer

David Atkins Enterprises
Sold Out National Event Management
Kat & Co

Click here to view a full list of Award winners.

Images (from top): The Australian Event Awards at The Events Centre Caloundra, Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Ignatius Jones, Antipodean Rock'N'Roll, Award winner Byron Bay BluesFest and Award winner TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region.

5th September 2017 - LASERVISION WINS TRIPLE STEVIE AWARDS AT INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS AWARDS

29th July 2017 - FOCUS ON SECURITY AT 2017 AUSTRALIAN EVENT SYMPOSIUM

24th May 2017 - VENUES ASSESS SECURITY IN WAKE OF MANCHESTER ARENA TERRORIST ATTROCITY 

16th January 2017 - PERCEPTION OF SAFETY AND SECURITY BOOST AUSTRALIA’S INTERNATIONAL TOURISM GROWTH

5th October 2016 - AUSTRALIAN EVENT AWARDS TEAM ACKNOWLEDGE BEHIND THE SCENES INPUT 

22nd September 2016 - AUSTRALIAN EVENT AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED AT SUNSHINE COAST CEREMONY

31st May 2016 - AUSTRALIAN EVENT AWARDS MOVES TO THE SUNSHINE COAST

4th February 2016 - SUNSHINE COAST CAMPAIGN TARGETS MAJOR EVENTS AND CONFERENCES


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

Smart Connection Consultancy

Smart Connection Consultancy is a boutique sport and recreation consultancy who has become one of Australia’s leading advocates for the use of synthetic sports surfaces as a vehicle to grow…

read more

Consultants / Recreation / Sport / Surfaces

 
 

TECHNOGYM AUSTRALIA

Technogym is the leading company in the Wellness and Fitness field all over the world. With 2,200 employees, 14 branches in Europe, U.S., South America, Asia  and Australia, Technogym exports its…

read more

Fitness / Technology / Wellness

 
 

SOLARWISE NSW DOLPHIN TECH

Solarwise NSW / Dolphin Tech were the first and are the largest Dolphin dealer in NSW with a full service facility and full range of spare parts "on the shelf". We also provide on site…

read more

Aquatics / Venues

 
 

CENTAMAN

Centaman has been a market leader in Enterprise Software Solutions for the leisure and recreation industry and both profit and not-for-profit attractions since 1991. It offers a wide range of software…

read more

Access / Billing / Fitness / Technology / Ticketing

 
 

REGUPOL

Regupol Australia Pty Ltd offers a comprehensive range of recycled rubber fitness and leisure flooring surfaces. Their range of products include everroll rubber flooring, Regupol elastic…

read more

Fitness / Recreation / Safety / Surfaces

 
 

Perfect Gym

Perfect Gym Solutions is a software as a service (SaaS) solution purpose-built to service the fitness industry, with over 1000 clients servicing over 2 million gym members across 40 countries making…

read more

Access / Fitness / Marketing / Recreation / Technology

 
 

IP HUB

Talk To Us For Independent Advice & Specialised Services We're business people, not sales reps IP HUB is one of Australia’s leading advisors on telecoms for both small businesses and…

read more

Marketing / Technology

 
 

AUSTRALIAN WATERSLIDES AND LEISURE

A leading designer and manufacturer of innovative waterslides and attractions, Australian Waterslides and Leisure (AWL) is also able to advise clients in the areas of concept and design, feasibility…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Play / Waterparks

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business