Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

Major League Baseball named Australia’s top event, Sydney Showgrounds named best venue

Major League Baseball named Australia’s top event, Sydney Showgrounds named best venue
November 13, 2014

Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014 has been named Australian Event of the Year at the Australian Event Awards, while the Sydney Showgrounds were named as the Best Venue.

Presented in an awards ceremony at Doltone House, Darling Island Wharf, in Sydney’s Pyrmont on Tuesday night (11th November) the 2014 Australian Event Awards recognised the best events and achievements in the Australian events industry over the past year.

The sold out event also saw Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014 named best sporting event and best new event; Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014 named Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event and the Deni Ute Muster named Best Regional Event.

John Trevillian (Assistant Director General, Office of Protocol & Special events at NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet), and event producer David Grant were both honoured with Lifetime Achievement Awards.

2014 Winners and Finalists

Australian Event of the Year
Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014

Best Sporting Event
WINNER: Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014

Liverpool FC Versus Melbourne Victory at MCG, Melbourne Cricket Club
Santos Tour Down Under 2014
Sun-Herald City2Surf presented by Westpac, Fairfax Events

Best Tourism Event
WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2014, Destination NSW

Santos Tour Down Under 2014
Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2013
Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
WINNER: Optus RockCorps

Ford Smart Drives For The National Breast Cancer Foundation, Imagination
Grace Gala 2014, Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation, CHW and Vanilla Bean Events
Sony Foundation Wharf4Ward

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
WINNER: 15th World Conference on Lung Cancer, Sydney 2013

Buunji: 2013 National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Education Conference, NSW Government - Education and Communities and Scope Productions
Mumbrella360/the Mumbrella Awards
Capital Markets Leaders Summit 2014, Property Council of Australia

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
WINNER: Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014

Vivid Sydney 2014, Destination NSW
Garrmalang Festival, Darwin Entertainment Centre
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: Madama Butterfly, Opera Australia

Doltone House Best Corporate Event
WINNER: Australian Tourism Exchange 2014 Farewell Event, Belle-Laide Events

The Gumtree Garden Pop-up Bar, Chieftain Communications, Gumtree/eBay & Edelman Public Relations
Royal Randwick Grandstand Launch, Australian Turf Club and Rizer
Bulgari 130th Anniversary Gala Dinner - Asia Pacific Region, Rizer

Best Exhibition
WINNER: Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME), Reed Exhibitions

Australian Tourism Exchange 2014, Tourism Australia
Taste of Sydney 2013, Taste Festivals
PAX Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
WINNER: M~M2014: Mountain to Mouth, City of Greater Geelong

Newtown Festival
The Light in Winter, Fed Square
Wodonga Children's Fair 2013, Wodonga City Council

Best New Event
WINNER: Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014

La Lune: Energy Producing Art, Warringah Council
Springvale Snow Fest 2013, City of Greater Dandenong
Boomerang Festival

Best Regional Event
WINNER: Deni Ute Muster, Deni Play on the Plains Festival

Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2014
Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2013
Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
WINNER: Imagination for their work on Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review Spectacular

Funktionality for their work on Mad Max 'Beyond Thunderdome'
Décor It Events for their work on Masquerade
Ample Projects for their work on Vivid Sydney 2014
Imagination for their work on the City of Sydney New Year’s Eve 2013

Best Achievement in Catering
WINNER: Tropical Catering & Events for their work on Australian Tourism Exchange 2014

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
WINNER: The Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney for their work on Tomato Festival Sydney 2014

The TEDxSydney Partnerships Team for their work on TEDxSydney 2014
Fairfax Events for their work on 'The One to Run' Series
Imagination for their work with Telstra on Sydney New Year’s Eve 2013

Best Achievement in Sustainability
WINNER: Ash Sounds for their work on The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Lorne

Warringah Council for their work on La Lune: Energy Producing Art

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
WINNER: Imagination for their work on Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review Spectacular

Staging Connections for their work on Rotary International Convention Sydney 2014
Oracle Attractions for their work on Santos GLNG City Of Lights at the Brisbane Festival 2013
Australian Trucking Association for their work on ATA Foundation Sponsors Gala Awards Dinner

Best Achievement in Entertainment
WINNER: Brand Events for their work on the Top Gear Festival Sydney

Apples & Pears Entertainment and Events for their work with The A&P Superband & The Voice Contestants
Soul Mystique for their 2013/14 Charity and Corporate Entertainment
The Groove Academy for their 2013/14 Corporate Entertainment

Best Venue
WINNER: Sydney Showground, Sydney Olympic Park for their 2013/14 Exhibitions and Events

The Event Centre at The Star, Sydney, NSW for their 2013/14 Events
Le Montage – Navarra Venues, Sydney, NSW for their 2013/14 Events
RACV City Club, Melbourne, VIC for their 2013/14 Events

Best Product or Service
WINNER: Eventeamwork for their work on 2013/14 Events including Sydney Festival & Vivid Sydney

Vintage Photobooths for their 2013/14 Events and Festivals
Onstage Entertainment for their work on #SenseUs
Pure Chica for their work on 2013/14 Corporate Events & Carnivals

Best Education or Training Program
WINNER: TasTAFE Drysdale for their Cert. III Events, Dip. of Events & Adv. Dip. Hospitality & Tourism Mgt

TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute for their Events Train Work Practice Program
William Angliss Institute for their Certificate, Diploma + Advanced Diploma of Events
Central Institute of Technology for their Diploma of Events

Best International Achievement in Events
WINNER: H2O Events for their work on Chimelong Ocean Kingdom’s spectacular show over Hengqin City, China

Production Technologies for their work on the 59th Eurovision Song Contest

Young Achiever of the Year
WINNER: Simon Wilson nominated by Brand Events Australia

Nicola Goldrick, nominated by Belle-Laide Events
Katie Johnson, nominated by City-Bay Fun Run Committee
Lauren Hayward, nominated by Forum Group Events

Event Organiser of the Year
WINNER: Rizer for their work on 2013/14 Launch, Award and Special Events

Naomi Wilson - Brand Events Australia
Denise Jinks - Focal Attractions for her work on BeFest, CommsCon, SAGE, Mumbrella360 & the Mumbrella Awards
Event Planet for their work on 2013/14 Events and Carnivals

Best Event State or Territory
WINNER: New South Wales

Judges' Special Award
Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review 2013 Celebrating the centenary of the first Royal Australian Navy fleet entry on 4 October 1913

Lifetime Achievement Award
WINNERS:

John Trevillian
David Grant

Australia's Favourite Event
WINNER: Ballarat Begonia Festival

Australian Billy Cart Championships
Bendigo Easter Festival
Blues on Broadbeach Blues Festival
Byron Bay Bluesfest
Club Marine Southern 80 Water Ski Race
Grace Gala 2014
Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review
Santos Tour Down Under 2014
Vivid Sydney

25th September 2014 - AUSTRALIAN EVENT AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

24th March 2014 - SCG HOSTS SUCCESSFUL MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL SEASON OPENER

1st November 2013 - AIME ACKNOWLEDGED WITH MULTIPLE INDUSTRY AWARDS 

8th October 2010 - BYRON BAY BLUESFEST NAMED AUSTRALIA’S TOP EVENT


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

Hydrocare Pool Services

Hydrocare Pool Services Pty Ltd offer 25 years of experience in aquatic industry features, products and water treatment. Hydrocare Pools has undertaken water treatment for aquatic centres and…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Play / Recreation / Technology

 
 

revolutioniseSPORT

revolutioniseSPORT is the emerging market leader in online club management in Australia. Whether it is memberships, registrations, events, online sales or governance tools - revolutioniseSPORT is the…

read more

Recreation / Sport / Technology

 
 

Supreme Heating

Supreme Heating is a proud Australian owned company specialising in the latest energy efficient heating solutions. Since 1990, Supreme Heating has designed and installed commercial pool heating…

read more

Aquatics / Environment / Recreation

 
 

LES MILLS ASIA PACIFIC

Les Mills Asia Pacific Les Mills Asia Pacific (LMAP) have been setting the benchmark for providing professional fitness solutions across Australia and South East Asia since 1996. Our world renowned…

read more

Fitness / Technology / Wellness

 
 

GEOFF NINNES FONG AND PARTNERS

Geoff Ninnes Fong & Partners (GNFP) is a structural, aquatic and civil engineering consultancy with broad experience in the design of new municipal and institutional swimming pools, hydrotherapy…

read more

Aquatics / Consultants / Design / Venues

 
 

TJS Services

TJS Services is a leading national facility services provider. We deliver quality cleaning, maintenance, construction and facility management services to over 1,500 sites Australia wide.  Our…

read more

Hospitality / Retail / Venues

 
 

PathMinder

PathMinder Pty Ltd have partnered with AllUser Industries srl to bring Europe’s most advanced high security portals to the Australian and New Zealand markets. AllUser Industries started to…

read more

Access / Fitness / Recreation / Security

 
 

SENtag

Developed in Europe, this innovative system offers a safety management solution for swimming pools that checks individual swimmers via their wristband - monitoring their depth and time. Sensors…

read more

Aquatics / Hospitality / Safety / Technology / Waterparks

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business