Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

Industry celebrated at 2012 NSW Tourism Awards

Industry celebrated at 2012 NSW Tourism Awards
November 25, 2012

The achievements of the tourism industry in NSW have been celebrated at a gala ceremony to mark the 2012 NSW Tourism Awards.

NSW Minister for Tourism and Major Events, George Souris, congratulated the winners and praised the innovation and dedication of the industry.

Minister Souris stated "it was my honour to be present at the 2012 NSW Tourism Awards and to celebrate the hard work of the individuals and organisations who strive for excellence in this most important industry.

"The tourism industry contributes $20.2 billion per year in international and domestic overnight visitor expenditure to the NSW economy and tourism employment accounts for one in every 22 jobs in NSW.

"The NSW Tourism Awards is an important opportunity to recognise the achievements of the industry and those who strive for success and theshared common goal of ensuring NSW is the number one visitor destination in Australia."

Tourism Industry Council NSW Chairman Ken Corbett congratulated the 2012 winners for building upon the standards of quality in years gone by, stating "these winners are a strong reminder of the depth of product quality that exists within our state and I look forward to seeing NSW winners continue their success at the Australian Tourism Awards in Hobart in February 2013."

Destination NSW Chief Executive Sandra Chipchase,said the Awards were a wonderful testament to the diversity and strength of the industry, adding "the Awards celebrate not only the winners but thefinalists from across the State who were nominatedin the 2012 NSW Tourism Awards, which is a major achievement in itself."

The NSW Tourism Awards recognise excellence and outstanding achievement in tourism across 31categories from accommodation, festivals and events, heritage and cultural tourism, tourism education and training, and restaurant and catering services.

The NSW Tourism Award winners will automatically become finalists in the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards, to be held in Hobart in February 2013.

Winners

Major Tourist Attractions
Gold Award – Blue Mountains National Park – Katoomba (Blue Mountains)
Silver Award – Sydney Tower Eye (Sydney)

Tourist Attractions
Gold Award – Cape Byron State Conservation Area – Byron Bay (Ballina)
Silver Award – The Magic of Jenolan – Jenolan Caves (Bathurst)
Bronze Award – Mogo Zoo (Mogo, Bega)

Major Festivals and Events
Gold Award – 2012 Tamworth Country Music Festival (pictured above)
Silver Award – The 23rd Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay (Ballina)
Bronze Award – Sydney Royal Easter Show – Sydney Olympic Park (Strathfield)

Festivals and Events
Gold Award – Deni Ute Muster –Deniliquin (Murray-Darling)
Silver Award – NSW Caravan, Camping, RV and Holiday Supershow – Harris Park (Parramatta)
Bronze Award – Festival of the Sun (Port Macquarie)

Ecotourism
Gold Award – Jenolan Caves – Ancient Underworld -Jenolan Caves (Bathurst)
Silver Award – Life's An Adventure (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – Sydney Coast Walks (Cronulla)

Heritage and Cultural Tourism
Gold Award – Jenolan Caves – Written In Stone – Jenolan Caves (Bathurst)
Silver Award – Blue Mountains Walking Tracks – Katoomba (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – Glasshouse Port Macquarie (Port Macquarie)

Indigenous Tourism
Gold Award – Mutawintji Eco Tours/Tri State Safaris – Broken Hill (Murray-Darling)
Highly Commended – Brewarrina Visitor Information & Cultural Centre – Brewarrina (Barwon)

Specialised Tourism Services
Gold Award – Business Events Sydney (Sydney)
Silver Award – Spa Sublime – Katoomba (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – Newcastle Airport – Raymond Terrace (Port Stephens)

Visitor Information and Services
Gold Award – Moree Visitor Information Centre – Moree (Barwon)
Silver Award – Clarence River Tourism – Grafton (Clarence)
Bronze Award – Greater Port Macquarie Visitor Information Centre (Port Macquarie)

Business Tourism
Gold Award – MercureKooindah Waters Central Coast (Wyong)
Silver Award – Business Events Sydney (Sydney)
Bronze Award – Rydges Port Macquarie (Port Macquarie)

Major Tour and/or Transport Operators
Gold Award – Moonshadow Cruises – Nelson Bay (Port Stephens)

Tour and/or Transport Operators
Gold Award – Tri State Safaris – Broken Hill (Murray-Darling)
Silver Award – Life's An Adventure (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – Boutique Tours Australia – Gordon (Davidson)

Adventure Tourism
Gold Award – Adventure Underground – Jenolan Caves (Bathurst)
Silver Award – Life's An Adventure (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – TreeTop Adventure Park Central Coast – Bulahdelah (Myall Lakes)

Tourism Marketing
Gold Award – Brand Hunter Valley – Pokolbin (Cessnock)
Silver Award – The Legendary Pacific Coast – Nambucca Heads (Port Macquarie)
Bronze Award – Riverina Visiting Friends & Relatives Publicity Program – Marrar (Wagga Wagga)

Tourism Education and Training
Gold Award – Travel 21fiftythree, Western Sydney Institute, TAFE NSW (Baulkham Hills)
Silver Award – Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School – Leura (Blue Mountains)
Bronze Award – TAFE North Coast Institute – Tourism Events and Hospitality Section – Alstonville (Ballina)

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services
Gold Award – Margan Restaurant – Broke (Upper Hunter)
Silver Award – Byron Beach Café – Byron Bay (Ballina)
Bronze Award – Bent on Food (Wingham, Myall Lakes)

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries
Gold Award – Wyndham Estate Winery – Dalwood (Cessnock)
Silver Award –Bimbadgen – Branxton (Cessnock)
Bronze Award – Lowe Wines – Mudgee (Orange)

Tourist and Caravan Parks
Gold Award – BIG4 Deniliquin Holiday Park – Deniliquin (Murray-Darling)
Silver Award – NRMA Merimbula Beach Holiday Park – Merimbula (Bega)
Bronze Award – Nambucca River Tourist Park M – Macksville (Oxley)

Backpacker Accommodation
Gold Award – Sydney Harbour YHA (Sydney)

Hosted Accommodation
Gold Award – Mollymook Beach Waterfront – Mollymook (South Coast)
Silver Award – Eldee Station – Silverton (Murray-Darling)
Bronze Award – Honeycomb Valley Farm – Nabiac (Myall Lakes)

Unique Accommodation
Gold Award – Somewhere Unique – Wollombi (Cessnock)
Silver Award – DAG Sheep Station (Tamworth)
Bronze Award – Diamond Waters Treehouse Retreat – Laurieton (Port Macquarie)

Standard Accommodation
Gold Award – Scone Motor Inn – Scone (Upper Hunter)
Silver Award – Ibis Sydney on Darling Harbour (Sydney)

Deluxe Accommodation
Gold Award – The Observatory Port Macquarie (Port Macquarie)
Silver Award – The Vintry - Pokolbin (Cessnock)
Bronze Award – Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel (Port Macquarie)

Luxury Accommodation
Gold Award – Sheraton on the Park (Sydney)
Silver Award – Bells at Killcare Boutique Hotel, Restaurant & Spa – Killcare Heights (Terrigal)
Bronze Award – Mountain Whispers – Roselands – Leura (Blue Mountains)

New Tourism Development
Gold Award – Madame Tussauds (Sydney)
Silver Award – Newcastle Museum – Honeysuckle (Newcastle)
Bronze Award – Green Gully Track – Walcha (Northern Tablelands)

Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
Gold Award – The Observatory Port Macquarie (Port Macquarie)

Tourist Pubs
Gold Award – GolGol Hotel – GolGol (Murray-Darling)
Silver Award – Shoal Bay Country Club Hotel – Shoal Bay (Port Stephens)

Local Government Award for Tourism
Gold Award – Port Macquarie Hastings Council (Port Macquarie)
Silver Award – Narrabri Shire Council Visitor Information Centre – Narrabri (Barwon)
Bronze Award – Junee Tourism – Junee (Murrumbidgee)

Outstanding Contribution to Regional Tourism
Jenny-Lee Stefas, Tourism Manager, Sutherland Shire Council (Heathcote)

Outstanding Contribution to Tourism by an Individual
Philip Hele, General Manager, Hunter Resort – Pokolbin (Cessnock)

Lifetime Contribution Award
Barry Baillie

Sun Herald Reader's Choice Award
Harry Potter – The Exhibition, Powerhouse Museum (Sydney)

Young Achiever in Tourism Award
Belinda Stapleton, Managing Director, Spicers Vineyards Estate – Pokolbin (Cessnock)

For more information go to www.nswtourismawards.com.au/

13th October 2012 - MERLIN CELEBRATES TWIN NSW TOURISM AWARD NOMINATIONS


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

IEDM

iEDM integrate Design, Engineering and Delivery Management services to convert existing spaces into exciting new entertainment venues. Our team consists of highly qualified professionals with diverse…

read more

Consultants / Design

 
 

IP HUB

Talk To Us For Independent Advice & Specialised Services We're business people, not sales reps IP HUB is one of Australia’s leading advisors on telecoms for both small businesses and…

read more

Marketing / Technology

 
 

Vticket

Vticket Pty Ltd is the Australian and New Zealand distributor for Gateway Ticketing Systems Inc., the world leader in high-speed access control, admission control and ticketing software for the…

read more

Attractions / Security / Technology / Ticketing / Venues

 
 

revolutioniseSPORT

revolutioniseSPORT is the emerging market leader in online club management in Australia. Whether it is memberships, registrations, events, online sales or governance tools - revolutioniseSPORT is the…

read more

Recreation / Sport / Technology

 
 

AlphaFit

AUSTRALIAN MADE. BUILT NOT BOUGHT. AlphaFit is a 100% Australian owned family company manufacturing gear specifically for the strength and conditioning, functional fitness and high-performance…

read more

Fitness / Recreation / Sport / Technology / Wellness

 
 

GreeneDesk

Track. Engage. Retain GreeneDesk is a suite of cloud based software solutions helping health clubs, leisure centres and swim schools to effectively track progression, improve customer engagement and…

read more

Aquatics / Billing / Education / Fitness / Technology

 
 

MYRTHA POOLS

Founded in 1961, Myrtha Pools® quickly became Italy’s première swimming pool company, and has since grown into one of the world's leading swimming pool construction…

read more

Aquatics / Design / Play / Waterparks / Wellness

 
 

SICO SOUTH PACIFIC

SICO is at the forefront in innovative mobile folding and rolling, space efficient tables, stages, dance floors and many other products which help our customers optimise their use of space. Image…

read more

Entertainment / Events / Venues

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business