Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

Finalists named for 2019 New Zealand exercise industry awards

Finalists named for 2019 New Zealand exercise industry awards
October 10, 2019

Excellence among New Zealand's exercise leaders and fitness facilities who help the nation stay active and healthy has been recognised with the Exercise Association of New Zealand (ExerciseNZ) announcing the finalists for the annual New Zealand exercise industry awards.

With winners to be announced in Auckland on 23rd November, ExerciseNZ Chief Executive Richard Beddie advises that "the most hotly contested categories are personal trainer of the year and supreme facility of the year awards."

The Awards next month are co-timed with the Hauora yoga conference and the FitEx fitness and exercise conference. 

This year’s award finalists are:

Facility categories

Chain/group facility of the Year, for facilities that are part of a larger chain or group:
Cityfitness Albany, Auckland
Cityfitness, Hastings
Cityfitness, Lower Hutt
YMCA Gisborne

Independent facility of the year, for facilities that are stand-alone businesses:
Arena Fitness & Boxing, Auckland
Ironhood Fitness, Christchurch
NRG Health & Fitness, Cromwell

Franchise facility of the year, for facilities that are part of a franchise:
Anytime Fitness Cashmereh
Anytime Fitness Hornby
SNAP Fitness Invercargill
SNAP Fitness Papamoa, Bay of Plenty

Studio of the year, studios and specialist facilities:
Adapted Yoga & Pilates, Christchurch
Awhi Yoga, Wellington
Min Yoga, Auckland
Take a Breath, Whangamata

Supreme club of the year, the best of the best:
Selected from the winners of the above four categories

Individual award categories

Personal trainer of the year:
Carol Pirika, Upper Hutt
Ginera Linton-Ozich, Auckland
Jessee James, Christchurch
Kelly MacDonald, Auckland
Marja Captjin, Tapanui
Radley Harahap, Dunedin
Reece McCaffrey, Christchurch

Up and coming personal trainer of the year:
Angela Oliver, Christchurch
Anita Preston, Christchurch
Emma McCann, Mauku
Joshua Nicholas, Auckland
Nicci Webb, Whangarei

Small group trainer of the year:
Christine Houghton, Auckland
Claudia Massey, Auckland
Danielle Paki, Napier
Karen Hulston, Christchurch
Vanessa Warren, Christchurch

Group exercise instructor of the year:
Brent Findlay, Christchurch
Charles Lam, Auckland
Hayley Rapson, Auckland
Julie Bish, Auckland
Louise Neville- Christchurch
Molly McDowall, Auckland
Suli Tuitaupe, Christchurch

Group exercise instructor of the year:
Andrew Elliston, Wellington
Danielle Mather, Christchurch
Hilary Blackstock, Taranaki
Hilary Williams, Nelson
Michelle Cross, Christchurch
Shannon Booth, Dunedin

Mindbody teacher of the Year:
Daphne Luke, Auckland
Justine Hamill, Wellington
Mans Parsotam, Auckland
Mary McLeod-Watson, Wellington
Pooja Maddela, Auckland
Rebecca Harford, Christchurch
Zuri Brudenell, Paraparaumu

Outstanding support award:
Abiola Beckley, Auckland
Craig Maguire, Christchurch
Jermaine Robinson, Wellington
Stephanie Lim Fong, Auckland

Community contribution award:
Essentrics community class, Auckland
Gentle exercise programme at Stanmore Bay pool and leisure, Auckland
Live stronger for longer at Sport Canterbury, Christchurch
Mature and motivated class at Selwyn District Council, Canterbury
One more REP fitness community outreach, Auckland
Parkinson’s exercise class at YMCA Upper Hutt, Wellington
SNAP Fitness challenge for mental health, Nationwide
Tangata Atumotu, Christchurch

Programme excellence award:
Core Restore, Northland
Grx / green prescription at Stanmore Bay pool and leisure, Auckland
GOLDFIT at YMCA Auckland
Nordic walking marathon project, Auckland
Soulsisters fitcamp and retreat, Wellington
Tight Mummy tummy and bits, Auckland
Uniquely You, Collingwood

Innovation award:
Gisborne Harriers / Cardio Coach, Gisborne
Les Mills THE TRIP, Nationwide
MPT Body Transformations, Wellington
SNAP 6 Week Challenge, Nationwide

Educator of the year:
Harris Butt, Wellington
John 'JP' Polley, Perth
Jonathon Petrohilos, Sydney
Matthew White, Auckland
Rainer Klebert, Christchurch
Shane Way, Hamilton

People’s choice award: 
Andrew Wilson
Anita Preston
Christie Houghton
Gillian Halkett
Marja Captjin
Shane Way
Shannon Booth
Zuri Brudenell

Last year’s personal trainer of the year winner was Ngarama Milner-Olsen of Wellington.

Click here to view FitEx details in the Australasian Leisure Management industry Calendar.

Click here to view details for the Hauora yoga conference in the Australasian Leisure Management industry Calendar.

Related Articles

3rd October 2019 - ExerciseNZ backs relaunch of Yoga New Zealand

21st September 2019 - Injuries continue to rise among New Zealand exercisers

20th August 2019 - ExerciseNZ’s Beddie highlights ways that activity increases life expectancy

24th July 2019 - ExerciseNZ calls for action on New Zealand’s obesity epidemic and physical inactivity crisis

16th April 2019 - ExerciseNZ encourages entries for 2019 New Zealand Exercise Industry Awards

11th April 2019 - First major fitness conference to be staged in Christchurch for 15 years

1st April 2019 - ExerciseNZ’s Beddie flags anomaly of New Zealand having high gym membership and low overall physical inactivity

30th November 2018 - ExerciseNZ welcomes significant growth in Maori exercise leaders

27th November 2018 - Les Mills New Lynn named New Zealand’s supreme club of the year

22nd November 2018 - 2018 ExerciseNZ awards set to be presented in Auckland 

22nd August 2018 - Inaugural conference explores better structures for burgeoning New Zealand yoga sector


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

REGUPOL

Regupol Australia Pty Ltd offers a comprehensive range of recycled rubber fitness and leisure flooring surfaces. Their range of products include everroll rubber flooring, Regupol elastic…

read more

Fitness / Recreation / Safety / Surfaces

 
 

GLADSTONE MRM

Gladstone Health & Leisure (Gladstone MRM Pty Ltd Australia) is a leading supplier of leisure management and fitness software and is endorsed by leading health and fitness professionals and…

read more

Access / Billing / Fitness / Technology / Venues

 
 

Life Fitness

Life Fitness Cardio Life Fitness Strength Hammer Strength Group Cycling Rowers Certified Refurbished Freeweights Benches & Racks Flooring Life Fitness is the global leader in the fitness…

read more

Fitness / Recreation / Technology / Wellness

 
 

Polin Waterparks

Polin was founded in Istanbul in 1976, and has since grown into a leading company in the waterparks industry. Today Polin is one of the world leaders in the design, production, and installation of…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Play / Waterparks

 
 

Fun Wheels Pty Ltd

Fun Wheels Pty Ltd are the premium dealer in Australasia for the Dutch company BERG’s commercial and domestic products. Our flagship product is their revolutionary pedal go-kart – the…

read more

Attractions / Tourism / Venues

 
 

CENTAMAN

Centaman has been a market leader in Enterprise Software Solutions for the leisure and recreation industry and both profit and not-for-profit attractions since 1991. It offers a wide range of software…

read more

Access / Billing / Fitness / Technology / Ticketing

 
 

Ecoline

Ecoline is a highly experienced and skilled company that offers world-first technology in safety, protects the environment and provides a unique and challenging custom-made adventure and educational…

read more

Attractions / Environment / Safety / Tourism

 
 

Hadley/Series Australia Pty Ltd

Hadley Australia and Series Australia Pty Ltd are the leading quality theatre chair manufacturers in the southern hemisphere. The businesses work closely with architects, interior designers and…

read more

Arts / Culture / Design / Entertainment / Venues

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business