Latest News

Back to Latest News back

 

Australia Day honours award industry figures

Australia Day honours award industry figures
January 26, 2017

A range of industry figures and a long list of sports people have been recognised in this year's Australia Day honours.

Lawyer and former Federal MP Bob Ellicott, the Minister responsible for establishing the Australian Institute of Sport in 1981, was named a Companion in the Order of Australia (AC) for his services to international arbitration of sporting disputes. He was also the Minister responsible for establishing the Australian Institute of Sport in 1981.

In entertainment, musicians Nick Cave, Paul Kelly and Jimmy Barnes were recognised as Officers in the Order of Australia (AO) for their service to the music industry while Virgin Australia Chief Executive John Borghetti was also named an Officer in the Order of Australia.

In sport, surfer Mick Fanning, motor racing driver Mark Webber and youth development organiser Guy Reynolds were named as Officers in the Order of Australia.

Swimming SA Chairman Peter Graham received the Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia (OAM) for his services to swimming in South Australia.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia Recipients
Kim Brennan (ACT) - significant service to rowing, to the welfare of elite athletes and Rio Olympic gold medallist.
Steven Chopping (Tasmania) - significant service to motor sports
Rob Fildes OAM (Victoria) - significant service to athletics
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor (NSW) - significant service to athletics
Michellie Jones (USA) - significant service to athletes who are blind or have low vision, as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games, and to sport as a triathlete.
Phil Kearns (NSW) - significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, to business, and to rugby union at the elite level.
Robbie McEwen (Queensland) - significant service to cycling
Allan McGill (Northern Territory) - significant service to sport in the Northern Territory
Justin Madden (Victoria) - significant service to the Parliament of Victoriatoria and to Australian rules football as a player
Campbell Rose (Victoria) - significant service to sports administration
Rosemary Stern (South Australia) - significant service to hockey.
Maureen Walker (NSW) - significant service to equestrian sports

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division Recipients
As after previous Olympics and Paralympics, first time gold medallists are awarded an OAM.

Rio Olympic gold medallists
Swimmers - Bronte Campbell (Queensland), Kyle Chalmers (South Australia), Mac Horton (Victoria), Emma McKeon (NSW), Madison Wilson (Queensland)
Shooter - Catherine Skinner (Victoria)
Modern pentathlete - Chloe Esposito (NSW)
Sailor - Tom Burton (NSW)
Rugby seven players - Nicole Beck (NSW), Charlotte Caslick (Queensland), Emilee Cherry (Queensland), Chloe Dalton (NSW), Gemma Etheridge (Queensland), Ellia Green (NSW), Shannon Parry (NSW), Evania Pelite (Queensland), Alicia Quirk (NSW), Emma Tonegato (NSW), Amy Turner (NSW), Sharni Williams (NSW)
Rio Paralympic gold medallists
Swimmers - Timothy Disken (Victoria), Ashleigh McConnell (Victoria), Lakesisha Patterson (Queensland), Tiffany Thomas Kane (NSW), Rachael Watson (Queensland)
Track and field athletes - Brayden Davidson (South Australia), Scott Reardon (ACT), James Turner (NSW)
Sailors - Russell Boaden (Western Australia), Jonathon Harris (NSW), Colin Harrison (Western Australia)
Canoeist - Curtis McGrath (Queensland)
Triathlete - Katie Kelly (ACT)
Wheelchair rugby players - Andrew Edmondson (NSW), Ben Fawcett (Victoria), Matt Lewis (Victoria), Jayden Warn (Victoria)
Wheelchair tennis player- Heath Davidson (Victoria)
Winter Olympics gold medallists
Dale Begg-Smith (Victoria) who won gold medal at the 2006 Winter Olympics.

OAM’s were awarded to many volunteers in their service to their respective sports. Many of the recipients below may not be widely known outside their sport but their contributions greatly assist the development of their respective sports. These recipients are commonly referred to as ‘unsung heroes’ of sport.
AFL - Ricky Hanlon (Queensland), William Meaklim (Victoria)
Athletics - Barry Ling (Tasmania)
Canoeing - Duncan Cochrane (South Australia), late Brian Trouville (NSW),
Cricket - Philip Davis (South Australia), Robert ‘Bob’ Holland (NSW), Brent Palfreyman (Tasmania), Neil Simpson (Queensland), Andrew Sincock (South Australia)
Cross country skiing - Allan Marsland (Victoria)
Equestrian - Dr Francis Kelleher (NSW)
Golf - Joan O’Connell (NSW), Hilda Reid (Queensland)
Gymnastics - George Tatai (Victoria)
Hockey - Joan Stilgoe (NSW), Jeanette Tidey (Queensland)
Horse racing - late John Clift (NSW)
Karate - Branco Bratich (Western Australia)
Lawn bowls - Samuel Eyres (Queensland), Ian Hatcher (South Australia), Barbara Holden (NSW), William Turley (NSW)
Motor sports - Colin Philippson (Western Australia)
Rugby league - Anthony Brown (Queensland), Richard Jones (NSW), Bryan Schafer (NSW), Terence Wand (NSW)
Rugby union - William Holdich (South Australia), Andrew Purchas (NSW)
Sailing - John Ferguson (Queensland), Lindsay May (NSW), Ralph Stilgoe (NSW)
Shooting - John Johnstone (Queensland)

If we have missed someone in the industry who was recognised in the Australia Day honours please contact leisure@ausleisure.com.au to advise.

Article amended 3rd February 2017.

28th January 2016 - LIFE SAVING LEADERS RECOGNISED BY AUSTRALIA DAY HONOURS

26th January 2016 - ROD LAVER, GRAHAM FORD AND DAVID GALLOP RECOGNISED IN AUSTRALIAN DAY HONOURS

26th January 2016 - CULTURAL FIGURES AND PHILANTHROPISTS RECOGNISED IN AUSTRALIA DAY HONOURS 

8th June 2015 - MORE THAN 700 AUSTRALIANS RECOGNISED IN QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY HONOURS


Asking a small favour
We hope that you value the news that we publish so while you're here can we ask for your support?

The news we publish at www.ausleisure.com.au is independent, credible (we hope) and free for you to access, with no pay walls and no annoying pop-up ads.

However, as an independent publisher, can we ask for you to support us by subscribing to the printed Australasian Leisure Management magazine - if you don't already do so.

Published bi-monthly since 1997, the printed Australasian Leisure Management differs from this website in that it publishes longer, in-depth and analytical features covering aquatics, attractions, entertainment, events, fitness, parks, recreation, sport, tourism and venues management.

Subscriptions cost just $90 a year.

Click here to subscribe.

 

supplier directory

The Complete Guide to Leisure Industry Products & Services.

See the directory see all

APT Asia Pacific Pty Ltd

APT (Advanced Polymer Technology) is the leading global manufacturer of polyurethane-based materials, acrylic coatings and synthetic turf products for sporting and recreational applications. From…

read more

Environment / Sport / Surfaces / Technology

 
 

XBODY Australia Pty Ltd

PROVEN BUSINESS CONCEPTS WITH XBODY XBody’s goal is to see you and your EMS business succeed. That is why we don’t just sell equipment, we provide know-how, expert knowledge,…

read more

Fitness / Technology / Wellness

 
 

The Retention People Australia

TRP help health clubs, leisure centres and gyms across the globe create happy, loyal members through our user-friendly software which enables effective engagement and the delivery exceptional customer…

read more

Fitness / Marketing / Recreation / Technology / Wellness

 
 

SLE WORLDWIDE AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

SLE Worldwide Australia is a Managing General Underwriter specialising in insuring risks in the world of Sports, Leisure and Entertainment. Be it relaxing, playing, organising or watching sports,…

read more

Insurance / Venues

 
 

VLOCKER

Vlocker Pty Ltd has been designing, manufacturing, installing and servicing locker systems worldwide since 1995. Vlocker specialises in providing locker solutions to suit client requirements in…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Safety / Security / Venues

 
 

TJS Services

TJS Services is a leading national facility services provider. We deliver quality cleaning, maintenance, construction and facility management services to over 1,500 sites Australia wide.  Our…

read more

Hospitality / Retail / Venues

 
 

CENTAMAN

Centaman has been a market leader in Enterprise Software Solutions for the leisure and recreation industry and both profit and not-for-profit attractions since 1991. It offers a wide range of software…

read more

Access / Billing / Fitness / Technology / Ticketing

 
 

PlayRope

Playrope Aqua-Fun, are the Australian & New Zealand exclusive distributors for Vortex Aquatic Structures International, the world leader in aquatic playgrounds and urban water landscapes.…

read more

Aquatics / Attractions / Parks / Play / Recreation

 
 
 
 

get listed with our suppliers directory

Get your business noticed in our targeted directory. Viewed by 10,000 industry professionals per week!

list your business